13. - 20. AUG 2022
Program

Oslojazz Talent

Nordic Showcase

Nordic Showcase is the name of the Oslo Jazzfestival’s talent program. Since 2015, Oslo Jazzfestival has cooperated with all the best jazz educational programs in the Nordics and invited young and aspiring jazz bands to apply to the program.

Every year a group of bands from the Nordics gets especially selected to perform for a jazz loving festival crowd in Oslo. In addition to this, each of the selected musicians gets to partake in special masterclasses led by internationally known jazz musicians as well as practical industry classes held by music industry leads.

The showcase starts during the festival and last throughout the year.

What can Oslo Jazzfestival offer our Nordic Showcase participants?

  • Free travel in and out of Oslo.
  • Accommodation in central Oslo at First Hotel.
  • Complementary breakfast, lunch and dinner for the entire stay
  • Tickets to concerts for this year’s lineup.
  • A Showcase-concert at Salt
  • A special concert for convicts in a Norwegian prison
  • Masterclasses at The Norwegian Academy of Music (NMH)
  • Industry classes in the fall-
  • Mentoring specifically tailored to each individual band via Zoom or email.
  • All bands are presented to other Norwegian festivals by Oslo Jazzfestival.

Application deadline April 18th. 2021.

Click here to fill out you application.

Former Nordic Showcase band/artist-participants:

  • Juno
  • Benjamin Mørk
  • Master Oogway
  • Kongle Trio
  • Moksha
  • Rohey
  • General Post Office
  • I LIKE TO SLEEP
  • Bangkok Lingo
  • Damata
  • Chuck People
  • Franklin
  • New Banke
  • Bliss
  • Miriam Kibakaya Concept
  • Bêl
  • Orun Quartet
  • Majorstuen Ørkenbluesensemble
  • Svaneborg Kardyp
  • Olimpias Orkan
  • STRATA
  • Gnathic Trio
  • Leirblaa
  • Marína & Mikael
  • Allians
  • Tvuru
  • Aganche Lynx
  • Hvalfugl
  • Vad Vi Vet
  • I Just Came from the Moon
  • Britta Virves Trio
  • WITS Art Collective
  • Joonas Tuuri Quartet
  • I Was Before
  • Beloveds
  • Juniper Tree
  • Balvig, Bülow, Christensen
  • INIT
  • Jazzkorpsensemblet
  • Signe
  • Calle Stenman Quintet
  • Odd Frank
  • Visit Finland
  • Jazzconfusion
  • Ísa
  • Abekejser
  • OK:KO
  • Uniruukki
  • Nyimbo ya Bantu
  • Kiap
  • Maciej Kadziela Quartet
  • Berglund Band
  • Der Weise Panda
  • Blommor Innomhus
  • Paul Dennis
  • Mikko Sarvanne Hip Company
  • Zemache
  • Bangin' Bülows Nice Jazz Quartet
  • Sandra Borøy
  • Wizowa
  • Don Qui Five
  • Tre Strenge Menn
  • One Trick Pony
  • SACM Jazz Combo
  • Kaleidofon
  • Raphael Gimenes & band
13. - 20. AUG 2022

Contact and booking:info@oslojazz.no22 42 91 20
Language:EnglishNorsk